Jewish Sports Legends

`

Jewish Sports Legends

The International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame

Fifth Edition

Joseph Siegman
Foreword by Mark Spitz

352 pages
446 photographs

Paperback

August 2020

978-1-4962-0188-1

$39.95 Pre-order
eBook (PDF)

(Requires Adobe Digital Editions)

August 2020

978-1-4962-2212-1

$39.95 Add to Cart

About the Book

Following the 1972 Olympics one sportswriter referred to Mark Spitz, winner of seven gold medals, as “the first great Jewish athlete.” He couldn’t have been more wrong. As Jewish Sports Legends shows, Jews have excelled at athletics for centuries. This engaging volume illuminates the lives and unforgettable accomplishments of Jews in virtually every major sport played worldwide. Baseball stars Sandy Koufax and Hank Greenberg, basketball’s Red Auerbach and Dolph Schayes, and football’s Sid Luckman and Marv Levy are only a few notable examples.

With photographs accompanying almost every sports personality, this fifth edition introduces some famous and some not-so-famous Jewish sports greats throughout history. More than eighty new entries have been added to the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame since 2005, among them Lyle Alzado, Max Baer, Ira Berkow, Kenny Bernstein, Sasha Cohen, Shawn Green, Donna Geils Orender, Aly Raisman, and Bud Selig. While most of those profiled are professional sport champions and Olympic gold medalists, the book also features great coaches, officials, journalists, and other significant contributors in every major sport.
 

Author Bio

Joseph Siegman is a Los Angeles–based entertainment executive. He founded the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame in 1979 and is its past chairman. Mark Spitz set a multitude of swimming world records and is a nine-time Olympic gold medalist.
 

 

Praise

“As a piece of reference material it is a fine accomplishment. It’s exhaustive research into a myriad of sports, and the accompanying biographies and pictures are done first class. . . . It is an education.”—Los Angeles Times

“The impressive achievements of Jews in sports are well documented in this encyclopedic reference volume. . . . A first-rate account of Jews in sports since the end of the nineteenth century.”—Jerusalem Post

“Any sports enthusiast, armchair or otherwise, will find this book a fascinating read. This is indeed a keepsake to read and hold for many years for those interested in sports of all ages.”—National Jewish Post and Opinion

“It is the ultimate book for the serious sports fan.”—Jewish News

“Jewish stars shine! The book should put to rest the notion that there are few great Jewish athletes. The book profiles the nearly 250 members of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.”—Washington Jewish Week

“Libraries with a strong emphasis on sports collections may want to add this title to their collection.”—American Reference Books Annual

“This encyclopedic and lavishly illustrated volume covers a dizzying array of sports. . . . I was amazed!”—Canadian Jewish News

Table of Contents

Foreword by Mark Spitz
Preface by Joseph M. Siegman
Acknowledgements
Prologue by Dr. Uriel Sirnri
 
1. AUTO RACING
Kenny Bernstein, United States
Mauri Rose, United States
Jody Scheckter, South Africa
Sheliah Van Damm, Great Britain
 
2. BASEBALL
Moe Berg, United States
Harry Danning, United States
Barney Dreyfuss, United States
Sidney Gordon, United States
Shawn Green, United States
Henry "Hank" Greenberg, United States
Ken Holtzman, United States
Sanford "Sandy" Koufax, United States
Mike Lieberthal, United States
Marvin Miller, United States
Charles "Buddy" Myer, United States
Lipman Pike, United States
Jimmie Reese, United States
Al "Flip" Rosen, United States
Al Schacht, United States
Allan “Bud” Selig, United States
Harry Simmons, Unaited States
Steve Stone, United States
Albert Von Tilzer, United States
Kevin Youkilis, United States
 
3. BASKETBALL
Arnold "Red" Auerbach, United States
Sam Balter, United States
Louis Bender, United States
Senda Berenson, United States
Harry Boykoff, United States
Tal Brody, Israel
Lawrence Brown, United States
William “Bill” Davidson, United States
Max Friedman, United States
Harry Glickman, United States
Julius Goldman, United States
Alexander Gomelsky, Soviet Union
Edward Gottlieb, United States
Baruch Hagai, Israel
Lester Harrison, United States
Nat Holman, United States
William "Red" Holzrnan, United States
Rudy LaRusso, United States
Harry Litwack, United States
1935-1936 Long Island University Basketball Team
Donna Geils Orender, United States
Orna Ostfeld, Israel
Philadelphia SPHAs, United States
Maurice Podoloff, United States
Leonard Rosenbluth, United States
Mendy Rudolph, United States
Abe Saperstein, United States
Adolph "Dolph" Schayes, United States
Barney Sedran, United States
Morris “Moe” Spahn, United States
David Stern, United States
Earl Strom, United States
Sidney Tanenbaum, United States
David “Pep” Tobey, United States
Max Zaslofsky, United States
 
4. BILLIARDS
Arthur Ruben, United States
Michael Sigel, United States
 
5. BOWLING
John Brunswick, United States
Marshall Holman, United States
Mortimer “Mort” Lindsey, United States
Mark Roth, United States
Louis Stein, United States
Sylvia Wene (Martin), United States
 
6. BOXING
Ray Arcel, United States
Abe Attell, United States
Monte Attell, United States
Max Baer, United States
Benny Bass, United States
Jackie “Kid” Berg, Great Britain
Samuel Berger, United States
Jack Bernstein, United States
Morris “Whitey” Bimstein
Joe Choynski, United States
Robert Cohen, France (Algeria)
Dutch Sam (Samuel Elias), Great Britain
Leone Efrati, Italy
Jackie Fields, United States
Charley Goldman, United States
Abe Goldstein, United States
Reuven “Ruby” Goldstein, United States
Alphonse Halimi, France (Algeria)
Harry Harris, United States
Ben Jeby, United States
Mike Jacobs, United States
Louis "Kid" Kaplan, United States
Solly Krieger, United States
Benny Leonard, United States
Battling Levinsky, United States
Harry Lewis, United States
Ted "Kid" Lewis, Great Britain
Al McCoy, United States
Daniel Mendoza, Great Britain
Samuel Mosberg, United States
Bob Olin, United States
Victor "Young" Perez, Tunisia
Charley Phil Rosenberg, United States
Maxie Rosenbloom, United States
Barney Ross, United States
Corporal Izzy Schwartz, United States
Eric Seelig, Germany
Al Singer, United States
Jack Solomons, Great Britain
Lew Tendler, United States
Gyula Torok, Hungary
Irving Underman, Canada
Matt Wells, Great Britain
Young Dutch Sam, Great Britain
 
7. CANOEING
Leonid Geishtor, Russia
Myriam Fox Jerusalmi, France
 
8. CONTRIBUTORS
Jehoshua Alouf, Israel
Robert Atlasz, Germany/Israel
Baruch Bagg, Israel
Richard Blum, Germany
Alfred Brull, Hungary
Haskell Cohen, United States
Lajor Domeny-Deutsch, Hungary
Pierre Gildesgame, Great Britain
Emmanuel Gill, Israel
Chaim Glovinsky, Israel
Arthur Abraham Gold, Great Britain
Kenneth Gradon, Great Britain
Sir Ludwig Guttmann, Germany/Great Britain
Arthur Hanak, Israel
Ben Hatskin, Canada
Joseph Inbar, Israel
Ferenc Kemeny, Hungary
Dr. Herman Lellewer, Germany
Ferenc Mezo, Hungary
Zvi Nishri, Israel
Charles Ornstein, Unted States
Emmanuel  Simon, Israel
Dr. Uriel Simri, Israel
Arthur Takac, Yugoslavia
Chaim Wein, Israel
Joseph Yekutieli, Israel
Aviezer Yellin, Israel
Paul Ziffren, United States
Harold O. Zimman
 
9. CRICKET
Aron "Ali" Bacher, South Africa
 
10. EQUESTRIAN
Margie Goldstein Engle, United States
Robert Dover, United States
 
11. FENCING
Albert Axelrod, United States
Daniel Bukants, United States
Jeno Fuchs, Hungary
Tamas Gabor, Hungary
Janos Garay, Hungary
Oszkar Gerde, Hungary
Sandor Gombos, Hungary
Sada Jacobson, United States
Allan Jay, Great Britain
Endre Kabos, Hungary
Grigori Kriss, Soviet Union
Alexandre Lippmann, France
Mark Midler, Soviet Union
Armand Mouyal, France
Ivan Osiier, Denmark
Attila Petschauer, Hungary
Julia Jones Pugliese, United States
Mark Rakita, Soviet Union
Yakov Rylsky, Soviet Union
Sergi Sharikov, Russia
David Tyshler, Soviet Union
Eduard Vinokurov, Soviet Union
Lajos Werkner, Hungary
 
12. FIELD HOCKEY
Carina Benninga, Netherlands
 
13. FIGURE SKATING / ICE DANCING
Ilia Avenrbukh, Russia
Ellen Burka, Canada
Petra Burka, Canada
Alain Calmat, France
Sasha Cohen, United States
Sarah Hughes, United States
Gennadi Karponosov, Soviet Union
Lily Kronberger, Hungary
Emilia Rotter, Hungary
Louis Rubenstein, Canada
Irina Slutskaya, Russia
Laszlo, Szollas, Hungary
 
14. FOOTBALL
Joseph Alexander, United States
Lyle Alzado, United States
Harris Barton, United States
Arthur “Bluey” Bluethenthal, United States
Al Davis, United States
Benny Friedman, United States
Sid Gillman, United States
Marshall Goldberg, United States
Charles “Buckets” Goldenberg, United States
Sid Halter, Canada
Sigmund “Sig” Harris, United States
Lew Hayman, Canada
Mark Levyu, United States
Benny Lom, United States
Sid Luckman, United States
Joseph Magidsohn, United States
Ron Mix, United States
Edward Newman, United States
Harry Newman, United States
 
15. GOLF
Amy Alcott, United States
Herman Barron, United States
 
16. GYMNASTICS
Valeri Belenki, Azerbaijan/Germany
Alfred Flatow, Germany
Gustav Felix Flatow, Germany
Mitch Gaylord, United States
Maria Gorokhovskaya, Soviet Union
Abie Grossfeld, United States
George Gulack, United States
Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Tatiana Lysenko, Soviet Union/Ukraine
Netherlands’1928 Women’s Olympic Champions
Alexandra “Aly” Raisman, United States
Yelena Shushuvona, Soviet Union
Kerri Strug, United States
Galina Urbanovich, Soviet Union
 
17. HANDBALL
Vic Hershkowitz, United States
Jimmy Jacobs, United States
Fred Lewis, United States
Steve Sandler, United States
 
18. HORSE RACING
Walter Blum, United States
Robert “Bobby” Frankel, United States
William “Willie” Harmatz, United States
Hirsch Jacobs, United States
Walter Miller, United States
Georges Stern, France
 
19. ICE HOCKEY
Garry Bettman, United States
Hyman “Hy” Buller, Canada
Nikolay Epshtein, Soviet Union
Cecil "Cece" Hart, Canada
Alfred Kuchevsky, Soviet Union
Mathieu Schneider, United States
 
20. JUDO
Yael Arad, Israel
Rena Kanokogi (Rusty Glickman)
Daniela Krukower, Argentina
 
21. LACROSSE
Victor Ross, United States
 
22. MEDIA
Jesse Abramson, United States
Maury Allen, United States
Mel Allen, United States
Ira Berkow, United States
Simon “Si” Burick, United States
Murray Chass, United States
Howard Cosell, United States
Dan Daniel, United States
Massimo Della Pergola, Italy
Al Munro Elias, United States
Red Fisher, United States
Nat Fleischer, United States
Marty Glickman, United States
Al Greenberg, United States
Bud Greenspan, United States
Jerome Holtzman, United States
Jerry Izenberg, United States
Hank Kaplan, United States
Max Kase, United States
Leonard Koppett, United States
A.J. Liebling, United States
Willy Meisl, Germany & Great Britain
Barney Nagler, United States
Ben Olan, United States
Murray Olderman, United States
Bernard Postal, United States
Shirley Povich, United States
Joe Reichler, United States
Harold Ribalow, United States
Ed Sabol, United States
Dick Schapp, United States
Jesse Silver, United States
Roy Silver, United States
Bill Stern, United States
Gyorgy Szepesi (Friedlander), Hungary
Sam Taub, United States
 
23. RACQUETBALL
Sheerman Greenfeld, Canada
Marty Hogan, United States
 
24. ROWING
Nathan Cohen, New Zealand
Laszlo Fabian, Hungary
Joe Jacobi, United States
Allen Rosenberg, United States
Leon Rottman, Romania
Donald Spero, United States
 
25. RUGBY
Aaron “Okey” Geffen O”The Boot”), South Africa
Jonathan Kaplan, South Africa
Sydney Nomis, South Africa
Wilf Rosenberg, South Africa
Albert Rosenfeld, Great Britain/Australia
Joel Stransky, South Africa
 
26. SAILING
Jo Aleh, New Zealand
Zephania Carmal, Israel
Gal Fridman, Israel
Lee Korsitz, Israel
Lydia Lazarov, Israel
Walentin Mankin, Soviet Union
 
27. SOCCER
Arthur Baar, Austria
Jozsef Braun, Hungary
Bela Guttmann, Hungary
Hakoah.Vienna Club, Austria
Kurt Lamm, United States
Gyula Mandi, Hungary
Hugo Meisl, Austria
 
28. SOFTBALL
Harry “Coon” Rosen, United States
 
29. SPEED SKATING
Irving Jaffee, United States
 
30. SURFING
Shaun Tomson, South Africa
 
31. SWIMMING
William Bachrach, United States
Seymon Belits-Geiman, Russia
Judith Deutsch, Austria
Leo Donath, Hungary
Charlotte Epstein, United States
Anthony Ervin, United States
Harry Getz, South Africa
Alfred Hajos-Guttmann, Hungary
Otto Herschmann, Austria
Lenny Krayzelburg, United States
Keren Leibovitch, Israel
Jason Lezak, United States
Alfred Nakache, France
Paul Neumann, Austria/United States           
Marilyn Ramenofsky, United States
Margalit Sonnenfeld, Israel
Mark Spitz, United States
Eva Szekely, Hungary
Judit Temes, Hungary
Dara Torres, United States
Garrett Weber-Gale, United States
Ben Wildman-Tobriner, United States
Wallace “Wally” Wolf, United States
 
32. TABLE TENNIS
Ruth Aarons, United States
Angelica Adelstein-Rozeanu, Romania
Viktor Barna, Hungary
Laszlo Bellack, Hungary
Richard Bergmann, Austria & Great Britain
Traute Kleinova, Czechoslovakia
Erwin Kohn, Austria/Argentina
Ivor Goldsmid Montagu, Great Britain
Anna Sipos, Hungary
Mikios Szabados, Hungary
Leah Thall-Neuberger, United States
Leah Thall-Sommer, United States
 
33. TENNIS
Angela Buxton, Great Britain
Pierre Darmon, France
Umberto de Morpurgo, Italy
Herb Flam, United States
Ian Froman, South Africa
Brian Gottfried, United States
Jim Grabb, United States
Ladislav Hecht, Czechoslovakia
Gladys Heldman, United States
Julie Heldman, United States
Ilana Kloss, South Africa
Zsuzsa (Suzy) Kormoczy, Hungary
Harold Landesberg, United States
William Lippy, United States
Nicholas Massu, Chile
Tom Okker, Netherlands
Daniel Prenn, Germany & Great Britain
Dick Savitt, United States
Joseph Shane, United States
Harold Solomon, United States
Brian Teacher, United States
Eliot Teltscher, United States
 
34. TRACK & FIELD
Harold Abrahams, Great Britain
Gerald Ashworth, United States
Gretel Bergmann (Margaret Lambert), Germany
Lillian Copeland, United States
Milton Green, United States
Gary Gubner, United States
Lilli Henoch, Germany
Harry D. Henshel, United States
Maria ltkina, Soviet Union
Elias Katz, Finland
Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
Abel Kiviat, United States
Shaul Ladany, Israel
Henry Laskau, United States
Fred Lebow, United States
Fania Melnik, Soviet Union
Laurence "Lon" Myers, United States
Zhanna Pintusevich-Block, Ukraine
Myer Prinstein, United States
Mel Rosen, United States
Fanny “Bobbie” Rosenfeld, Canada
Ester Roth-Sachamarov, Israel
Fred Schmertz, United States
Sam Stoller, United States
Allen Tolmich, United States
 
35. VOLLEYBALL
Doug Beal, United States
Adriana Behar, Brazil
Arie Selinger, Israel
Eugene Selznick, United States
Hagai Zamir, Israel
 
35. WATER POLO
Istvan Barta, Hungary
Gyorgy Brody, Hungary
Bela Komjadi, Hungary
Bela Rajki-Reich, Hungary
Miklos Sarkany, Hungary
 
37. WEIGHTLIFTING
Isaac Berger, United States
Ben Helfgott, Great Gritain
Edward Lawrence Levy, Great Britain
Grigori Novak, Soviet Union
Frank Spellman, United States
Oscar State, Great Britain
Ben Weider, Canada
Joe Weider, Canada
 
38. WRESTLING
Boris Makovitch Gurevich, Soviet Union
Boris Mikhaylovich Gurevitch, Soviet Union
Nikolaus “Mickey” Hirschl, Austria
Karoly Karpati, Hungary
Fred Oberlander, Canada & Europe
Yakiv Punkin, Ukraine
Richard Weisz, Hungary
Henry Wittenberg, United States
 
39. LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARD
Sam Sharrow – 1992
David Pincus – 1993
Karl Ribstein – 1994
Monty Hall – 1995
Yariv Oren – 1996
Alan Sherman – 1997
Moshe Rashkes – 1998
Fred Worms – 1999
Joseph Luttenberg – 2000
Robert Spivak – 2001
Uri Afek – 2002
Lester Fein – 2003
Shimon Mizrahi – 2004
Sidney Greenberg – 2005
Alex Gilady – 2006
Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer – 2007
Stephen Rubin – 2008
Michael Kevehazi – 2009
Moshe Theumim – 2010
Robert Levy – 2011
Michel Grun – 2012
William Steerman – 2013
Harry Swimmer – 2014
Robert Kraft – 2015
Dr. Uri Schaefer – 2016
Victor Vaisman - 2017
Joseph Siegman - 2018
Roy Salomon - 2019
 
40. PRESIDENT’S AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Samuel P. Sporn – 2010
Teddy Kaplan – 2012
Reuven Heller – 2013
Zohar Sharon – 2013
Dr. Anita Shkedi – 2015
Arie Rosenzweig – 2016
Lenny Silverberg - 2017
 
41. About the Hall of Famer
42. Wingate Institute
43. Distinguished Authorities
44. Benefactors
45. Jewish Olympic Medalists by Dr. George Eisen
46. The Maccabiah Games
47. Munich 11